Menu

9 Best Sailmakers in Brisbane

Brisbane sailmakers serve two quite different needs: boat owners needing repairs, replacement or performance sails, and property owners wanting custom shade structures. The best choice depends on the material, measurements, installation setting and urgency of the work.

The listed businesses cover cruising, racing, windsurfing and dinghy sails, shade sails, outdoor blinds, repairs, restitching, measuring and fitting. Some work from Wynnum, Wacol, Deception Bay or Clontarf, while others provide broader on-site service.

How this guide is ordered

Every business on this page was measured on the same four things: how focused it is on sailmakers, how its clients rate it, how much it tells you up front and which parts of Brisbane it looks after.

Businesses on this site may take up paid services that lift how visible they are.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Full Comparison of 9 Sailmakers in Brisbane

Sailmaker Shade Sail Designs, Brisbane#1
What stands out
  • Replacement sails from supplied measurements

  • Repair, washing and reinstallation

Sailmaker Shade Sail Designs

4.6118 reviews
176 Coulson St, Wacol QLD 4076, Australia
Best for
Replacement shade sailsRepair and installation of existing sails

Sailmaker Shade Sail Designs makes, repairs and installs shade sails, with on-site services available in Wacol.

Its repair work includes restitching, washing and reinstalling existing sails, while new installations can accommodate more complex jobs. Customers can arrange delivery options and installation, with service covering both replacement projects and repairs intended to extend the life of existing shade structures.

Manders Sails, Brisbane#2
What stands out
  • Repairs across varied sail types

  • Small jobs welcomed

Manders Sails

5.015 reviews
Unit 18/25 Parramatta Rd, Underwood QLD 4119, Australia
Best for
Sail owners needing repairsWindsurfing and dinghy sailorsSmall sail and hardware fixes

Manders Sails makes and repairs sails, with experience across sailing and windsurfing equipment. The workshop handles both larger repair jobs and smaller fixes, including work on Musto Skiff, 125 and Sabre sails, windsurfing sails and headrails. Its service suits boat owners needing practical repairs rather than replacement, whether a sail has sustained damage or needs attention before returning to the water. Advice is also available for customers unsure about the next repair step.

Ullman Sails Brisbane#3
What stands out
  • Measured and fitted sails

  • Custom boom bags

Ullman Sails Brisbane

5.010 reviews
112 Glenora St, Wynnum QLD 4178, Australia
Best for
Boat owners replacing cruising sailsSailors needing mainsail parts

Ullman Sails Brisbane is a Wynnum sailmaker supplying cruising sails and custom boat accessories such as boom bags. The business can advise on mainsail parts, measure and fit sails, and suggest solutions around a boat’s requirements. Its service suits sailors replacing sails, arranging a new cruising set or sourcing particular components for maintenance. Local measuring and fitting are available, helping connect the purchase with the boat itself rather than treating it as a generic product order. Ullman Sails also handles delivery of parts and completed work, making it relevant to boat owners who need advice, replacement equipment or a fitted sail package.

Shadeworx Pty Ltd, Brisbane#4
What stands out
  • Exclusive shade-sail manufacture

  • 316 stainless-steel perimeter cable

  • Brisbane factory production

Shadeworx Pty Ltd

5.010 reviews
176 Coulson St, Wacol QLD 4076, Australia
Best for
Pool and outdoor entertaining areasBusinesses needing custom shadeDIY shade-sail installers

Shadeworx manufactures custom shade sails for homes and businesses from its Brisbane factory. Its range includes three-point and four-point sails, waterproof sails and shadecloth solutions, with products designed for outdoor areas such as pools and childcare settings. The company uses tension-membrane CAD software, commercial-quality fabric and 316 stainless-steel perimeter cable to create sails that can be stretched tightly across their fixing points. It has made shade sails since 1994 and focuses exclusively on shade-sail manufacture. Customers can also find installation guidance covering fixing points, turnbuckles, tension and the different orientations required for fabric and waterproof sails.

LR Sails, One Sails Brisbane.#5
What stands out
  • Custom sailmaking and repair work

LR Sails, One Sails Brisbane.

4.813 reviews
12 Pauline Ct, Deception Bay QLD 4508, Australia
Best for
Sailors needing repairs before a tripBoat owners seeking custom sail work

LR Sails, One Sails Brisbane makes and repairs sails for boat owners. The service combines sail work with practical information and a focus on completing repair jobs promptly, including work needed before a planned trip.

It suits sailors seeking repairs, replacement or custom sail work and wanting a direct conversation about the job. The business operates from Deception Bay, which is relevant when arranging drop-off, collection or local service.

North Sails, Brisbane#6
What stands out
  • Custom and one-design sailmaking

  • Measurement and delivery support

North Sails

4.910 reviews
1/264 Tingal Rd, Wynnum QLD 4178, Australia
Best for
Racing sailors needing performance sails or tuning adviceCruising and keelboat owners replacing or repairing sails

North Sails’ Brisbane loft in Wynnum makes and services sails for racing and cruising boats. Its documented offering includes new sails, custom sails, one-design sails, sail care and repair, sailing gear and new-sail quotes. The loft supports performance-focused sailors with design, measurement, modification and tuning advice, including work for Moth, VX One, Etchells, dinghy and keelboat campaigns. Measurement can be arranged away from the loft, as demonstrated by a headsail project measured in Hervey Bay, and delivery can be organised for customers unable to collect. The wider North Sails range includes 3Di and HELIX technologies.

Brisbane Shade and Sails Pty Ltd#7
What stands out
  • Custom shade sails and blinds

  • On-site design and installation

Brisbane Shade and Sails Pty Ltd

4.473 reviews
8 Hook St, Capalaba QLD 4157, Australia
Best for
Homeowners shading pools, patios or vehiclesProperties needing Zip Lock outdoor blindsOutdoor areas requiring tailored shade structures

Brisbane Shade and Sails designs and installs outdoor shade solutions, including shade sails, vehicle shading, patio enclosures, Zip Lock outdoor blinds, shade umbrellas and pool-area covers. The service begins with a site visit and quote, then develops the size, colour and structure around the property and intended use. It suits homeowners wanting practical protection for pools, patios, vehicles or outdoor entertaining areas. The team can also help compare appearance and placement, with installation covering posts, blinds and made-to-measure shade products.

Shade Sails 4 U, Brisbane#8
What stands out
  • Australian-made custom shade sails

Shade Sails 4 U

4.611 reviews
59 Rowland St, Slacks Creek QLD 4127, Australia
Best for
Custom residential shadeCommercial or school shade areasStorm-damaged sail repairs

Shade Sails 4 U designs, manufactures and installs custom shade sails for residential and commercial settings across Brisbane and the Gold Coast. Its Australian-made, Queensland-made sails are tailored for outdoor living areas, driveways, vehicles, pools, schools, childcare settings and commercial sites.

The service covers new and replacement installations, repairs, restitching, post resetting, retensioning and storm-damaged sail work. The business also offers specialised quoting for replacement sails under insurance policies. Projects begin with a free quote and consultation before custom fitting.

The workshop can repair worn or storm-damaged sails where the material remains suitable, while non-repairable damage may require replacement. Customers can therefore use the business for both new shade solutions and ongoing sail maintenance.

Switch Sails, Brisbane#9
What stands out
  • Removal and installation at anchor

  • UV strip work for genoas

Switch Sails

5.05 reviews
5/25 Redcliffe Gardens Dr, Clontarf QLD 4019, Australia
Best for
Boat owners needing sail repairsCruising boat owners

Switch Sails handles sail work from removal through to installation. It has removed a sail while a boat was at anchor, made a replacement sail and returned to install it, while other documented work includes fitting a new UV strip to a cruising genoa and completing inter-grit repairs.

That makes the Clontarf sailmaker relevant for owners needing new sails, protective strip work or repairs. The evidence also points to a practical service that can accommodate work on cruising boats and a 28-foot trimaran.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Sailmaker Shade Sail Designs 4.6118Replacement shade sails
#2Manders Sails 5.015Sail owners needing repairs
#3Ullman Sails Brisbane 5.010Boat owners replacing cruising sails
#4Shadeworx Pty Ltd 5.010Pool and outdoor entertaining areas
#5LR Sails, One Sails Brisbane. 4.813Sailors needing repairs before a trip
#6North Sails 4.910Racing sailors needing performance sails or tuning advice
#7Brisbane Shade and Sails Pty Ltd 4.473Homeowners shading pools, patios or vehicles
#8Shade Sails 4 U 4.611Custom residential shade
#9Switch Sails 5.05Boat owners needing sail repairs

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Sailmakers serving Brisbane and nearby boating areas

Boat-focused sailmakers include Wynnum lofts such as Ullman Sails, North Sails and Hood Sailmakers, with other marine options in Deception Bay and Clontarf. Shade-sail providers operate from locations including Wacol and Brisbane-area factories or service areas. Ask whether the business can visit the boat or property, whether drop-off is required, and how delivery, measuring, fitting or installation will work. Location matters most when the sail is large, damaged or needed before a trip.

Sailmaking and shade-sail services

  • Boat sail repairRepair damaged sails, restitching, UV strips, headrails, inter-grit work and smaller fixes across cruising, racing and windsurfing equipment.
  • Custom and replacement sailsPlan new cruising, racing, one-design or replacement sails around the boat, sailing use and required performance.
  • Measuring and fittingArrange boat-specific measuring, local fitting, installation and advice on mainsail parts or related accessories.
  • Performance sail designAccess design, modification, tuning and measurement support for dinghy, keelboat and racing campaigns.
  • Custom shade sailsDesign shadecloth, waterproof, three-point and four-point sails for pools, patios, vehicles, schools and commercial areas.
  • Shade-sail repair and installationHandle washing, restitching, retensioning, post resetting, storm damage, replacement fitting and installation guidance.

How to choose a Brisbane sailmaker

  1. Describe the object and damage preciselyTell the sailmaker whether the job involves a cruising genoa, mainsail, windsurfing sail, dinghy sail, UV strip, shade sail or storm damage, and bring the component when requested.
  2. Ask how measurements will be takenConfirm whether the boat or property needs an on-site measure, whether customer measurements are accepted, and how fixing points or boat dimensions affect the design.
  3. Clarify repair versus replacementAsk whether the existing fabric is suitable for repair, what restitching or reinforcement is possible, and when a replacement would be more appropriate.
  4. Check fitting and delivery arrangementsFind out whether the completed work can be delivered, fitted locally, installed on site or collected, particularly for large shade structures or boat sails.
  5. Plan around your deadlineIf a trip, launch or outdoor project is approaching, ask about the repair sequence and timing before committing to a custom job.

Frequently asked questions

Do Brisbane sailmakers work on shade sails as well as boat sails?

Some do, but the specialities differ. Sailmaker Shade Sail Designs, Brisbane Shade and Sails, Shadeworx and Shade Sails 4 U focus on outdoor shade structures, while Manders Sails, Ullman Sails, North Sails and other marine providers focus on boat or windsurfing sails.

Can a sailmaker repair an existing shade sail?

Yes, several listed providers describe washing, restitching, retensioning, post resetting and storm-damage repairs. The fabric must still be suitable for repair; otherwise replacement may be needed. Ask for an assessment before deciding between repair and a new sail.

Do boat sailmakers measure and fit sails to the boat?

Some do. Ullman Sails describes measuring and fitting, and North Sails describes measurement, modification and tuning support, including arrangements away from its loft. Confirm whether the service includes your boat type and the location where measuring will occur.

Can I supply my own measurements for a replacement shade sail?

Sailmaker Shade Sail Designs can make replacement sails from customer-supplied measurements and provide fitting instructions. Accurate measurements are essential for a suitable result, so ask what dimensions and fixing details are required before placing the order.

Related guides