Menu

10 Best Utility Companies in Brisbane

Choosing a utility company in Brisbane depends on whether you need a household energy plan, specialist gas support, water infrastructure, solar options or business-scale supply. This selection brings together consumer providers, comparison services and larger energy organisations so you can start with the type of help that matches your situation.

Look at the customer group served, the scale of the service and whether support is online, site-based or project-led. Gas equipment guidance, retailer switching, solar quotes, high-voltage connections and commercial energy products call for different kinds of provider.

How this guide is ordered

Every business on this page was measured on the same four things: how focused it is on utility companies, how its clients rate it, how much it tells you up front and which parts of Brisbane it looks after.

Businesses on this site may take up paid services that lift how visible they are.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 10 Public Utility Companies in Brisbane

EDL, Brisbane#1
What stands out
  • Distributed energy solutions

  • Anaerobic digestion

  • High-penetration renewable hybrids

EDL

4.98 reviews
One Eagle, Level 6/1 Eagle St, Brisbane City QLD 4000, Australia
Best for
Customers seeking distributed energy solutionsOff-grid sites exploring renewable hybridsBusinesses considering tailored energy options

EDL develops and operates sustainable distributed energy solutions for customers, stakeholders and communities. The Brisbane City energy supplier works across a global portfolio of power stations and addresses varied energy needs rather than presenting one fixed solution.

Its stated areas include anaerobic digestion, wind and solar projects, and high-penetration renewable hybrid technologies for off-grid locations. EDL’s work is relevant to customers seeking tailored energy approaches, including remote or islanded operations that combine sustainable sources with conventional technologies.

Kvac Environmental Services, Brisbane#2
What stands out
  • Sites left tidy throughout the work

Kvac Environmental Services

5.06 reviews
149 Railway Parade, Thorneside QLD 4158, Australia
Best for
Site owners needing environmental servicesProjects requiring tidy work areas

Kvac Environmental Services provides environmental services in Thorneside, with work described as leaving sites clean and tidy before, during and after completion. Its service suits property, construction and other customers seeking an environmental contractor for site-based work. The team is also described as efficient, prompt and easy to communicate with, making clear project coordination a recurring practical theme.

G Star Energy Brisbane#3
What stands out
  • Panels, batteries and heat pumps

  • Residential and commercial installations

G Star Energy Brisbane

5.04 reviews
Ste 425 Level 1/16 McDougall St, Milton QLD 4064, Australia
Best for
Homes considering solar panels and battery storageBusinesses exploring commercial solar installation

G Star Energy Brisbane supplies and installs solar products for residential and commercial properties, including solar panels, inverters, battery storage, solar-panel cleaning and electric heat pumps. The Milton business serves Queensland as part of coverage across six states and one territory, and its service includes quoting, installation and after-sales contact. G Star identifies as a Clean Energy Council-approved seller and lists residential solar panel installation alongside commercial solar panels. Its product range supports households seeking generation and storage, while businesses can explore larger solar installations. Customers can request a quote and discuss a system suited to their property and energy needs.

Switchee, Brisbane#4
What stands out
  • Online comparison in 30 seconds

Switchee

5.03 reviews
345 Queen St, Brisbane City QLD 4000, Australia
Best for
Households comparing electricity retailersBusinesses reviewing energy and solar options

Switchee provides an online way to compare energy retailers, energy deals, solar panel quotes and power prices. Its short online form is designed for households and businesses wanting to review available energy options rather than approach providers one by one.

The service also offers solar-related comparisons and information, including access to different competitor quotes and a solar power calculator. It suits people investigating electricity savings, retailer changes or solar pricing in one place.

Arrow Energy Pty Ltd, Brisbane#5
What stands out
  • Brisbane City corporate office

Arrow Energy Pty Ltd

4.36 reviews
39/111 Eagle St, Brisbane City QLD 4000, Australia
Best for
Locating Arrow Energy’s city office

Arrow Energy Pty Ltd is a corporate office in Brisbane City. The listing identifies the business premises and corporate-office category, making it relevant for locating Arrow Energy’s city office rather than selecting a consumer-facing service.

SunWater, Brisbane#6
What stands out
  • Water utility company

SunWater

4.04 reviews
9/515 St Pauls Ter, Fortitude Valley QLD 4006, Australia
Best for
Readers researching water utility services

SunWater is a water utility company serving the Fortitude Valley area. Its category makes it relevant to people researching water infrastructure and utility services, rather than household plumbing, bottled water or irrigation retail.

Shell Energy, Brisbane#7
What stands out
  • Electricity, gas and environmental products

  • Renewable Energy Contracting Options

Shell Energy

3.97 reviews
Level L30/275 George St, Brisbane City QLD 4000, Australia
Best for
Commercial and industrial energy buyersMulti-site electricity customersBusinesses planning renewable targets

Shell Energy provides business energy solutions across electricity, gas, environmental products and energy efficiency for Australian commercial and industrial customers. Its offering includes large-business and multi-site electricity, large-business gas, renewable energy contracting options and customised energy solutions. Businesses can use the Shell Energy Portal to support renewable energy targets, while energy insights and resources address market understanding and trends. The company also provides billing-data support and help through its customer services. Shell Energy states that its team includes more than 350 people and operates from Brisbane within a broader Australian business.

Origin Energy, Brisbane#8
What stands out
  • Gas equipment checks and guidance

Origin Energy

4.12,969 reviews
180 Ann St, Brisbane City QLD 4000, Australia
Best for
Queensland energy customersGas-cylinder installation support

Origin Energy is an energy supplier serving Queensland customers. The available material also describes an on-site gas-cylinder installation in Bundaberg South, including leak checking, identification of a cooktop issue and an explanation of how to use two gas cylinders. That detail is most relevant to customers dealing with gas equipment and installation needs.

Powerlink Queensland, Brisbane#9
What stands out
  • Queensland high-voltage transmission network

  • 1,700-kilometre network

  • Connections for large industrial customers

Powerlink Queensland

3.919 reviews
72 Toombul Rd, Virginia QLD 4014, Australia
Best for
Large generators seeking transmission connectionsLarge industrial electricity customersCommunities affected by transmission projects

Powerlink Queensland owns, develops, operates and maintains Queensland’s high-voltage electricity transmission network. The State Government Owned Corporation connects more than five million Queenslanders and 241,000 businesses through a network extending 1,700 kilometres from Cairns to the New South Wales border, with 15,559 circuit kilometres of transmission lines and 154 substations.

Its work includes connecting generators and large loads, transmission planning, project delivery and stakeholder engagement. Powerlink directly serves large industrial customers such as rail companies, mines and mineral processing facilities, while also supporting the wider electricity system.

CovaU Energy Queensland, Brisbane#10
What stands out
  • Support through supplier changes

CovaU Energy Queensland

4.048 reviews
Red Cross Blood Bank, 480 Queen St, Brisbane City QLD 4000, Australia
Best for
Households reviewing energy plansCustomers changing electricity suppliers

CovaU Energy Queensland supplies electricity plans and supports customers changing or reviewing their energy arrangement. It suits households comparing suppliers, returning after an unsuitable switch or seeking help selecting a plan that better fits their circumstances. Customer support is available online, with assistance described as useful during sign-up and plan changes. The service is especially relevant to people who want guidance through the transfer process rather than managing every step alone.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1EDL 4.98Customers seeking distributed energy solutions
#2Kvac Environmental Services 5.06Site owners needing environmental services
#3G Star Energy Brisbane 5.04Homes considering solar panels and battery storage
#4Switchee 5.03Households comparing electricity retailers
#5Arrow Energy Pty Ltd 4.36Locating Arrow Energy’s city office
#6SunWater 4.04Readers researching water utility services
#7Shell Energy 3.97Commercial and industrial energy buyers
#8Origin Energy 4.12,969Queensland energy customers
#9Powerlink Queensland 3.919Large generators seeking transmission connections
#10CovaU Energy Queensland 4.048Households reviewing energy plans

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Utility companies across Brisbane

The selection spans Brisbane City and nearby areas, with some providers serving Queensland or broader Australian markets rather than operating as neighbourhood utilities. Local entries include Brisbane City, Fortitude Valley, Milton and Thorneside. For online or statewide services, distance may matter less than coverage and customer type. For site-based work or office visits, confirm the relevant service area before arranging help.

Utility services covered

  • Electricity plan supportCompare household electricity suppliers and get help reviewing or changing an energy arrangement.
  • Gas-cylinder installation guidanceFind support relevant to gas-cylinder installation, leak checking and gas-equipment questions.
  • Energy retailer comparisonUse an online comparison process to review retailers, deals, power prices and solar quotes.
  • Solar and battery solutionsExplore residential or commercial solar panels, inverters, battery storage and heat pumps.
  • High-voltage transmissionIdentify network capability for generators, large loads and industrial electricity connections.
  • Distributed and renewable energyConsider tailored solutions involving solar, wind, anaerobic digestion or renewable hybrids.
  • Commercial energy supplyReview business electricity, gas, environmental products, energy efficiency and multi-site support.

How to choose a utility company

  1. Match the provider to your customer typeAsk whether the service is designed for households, large industrial customers, businesses, communities or off-grid sites.
  2. Clarify the exact energy taskSeparate plan switching, solar quoting, gas installation, transmission connection and energy-project development before making contact.
  3. Check the service geographyVerify whether the provider serves your Brisbane property, Queensland-wide needs or a broader commercial network.
  4. Compare the support processAsk whether assistance is online, delivered through a form, handled through customer services or coordinated as a project.
  5. For solar, define the system scopeDiscuss panels, inverters, batteries, heat pumps, cleaning and installation so the proposed solution fits the property.
  6. For business supply, list operational needsAsk about electricity, gas, environmental products, renewable contracting, billing data and multi-site requirements.

Frequently asked questions

Which Brisbane utility provider suits a household changing electricity retailers?

CovaU Energy Queensland is described as supporting households reviewing or changing electricity arrangements, with online customer assistance during sign-up and plan changes. Switchee is another relevant option when you want to compare retailers and energy deals through one online form.

Where can I compare solar quotes and energy deals?

Switchee provides an online comparison process for energy retailers, energy deals, solar panel quotes and power prices. It is suited to households or businesses wanting to review options before approaching providers individually.

Which listing is relevant to high-voltage electricity connections?

Powerlink Queensland is the relevant specialist for high-voltage transmission, including connections for generators and large loads. Its work also covers transmission planning, project delivery and stakeholder engagement around major projects.

Are all businesses on this page household energy retailers?

No. The selection also includes water infrastructure, distributed energy, environmental services, solar installation, transmission and commercial energy. Shell Energy is aimed at commercial and industrial customers, while Arrow Energy is identified as a corporate office rather than a consumer service.

Related guides