Menu

9 Best Powder Coating Companies in Brisbane

Powder coating companies in Brisbane handle very different jobs, from small handles and furniture to bullbars, frames, gates, fencing, machinery and performance components. The best fit depends on the metal, preparation required, finish, project scale and whether you need collection, drop-off or broader fabrication.

The listed businesses distinguish themselves through abrasive blasting, in-house pre-treatment, colour ranges, automotive expertise, chrome plating, fencing installation and deadline-focused communication. Share the component details before comparing quotes or expected turnaround.

How this list is ordered

Our ranking of powder coating companies in Brisbane is editorial. It combines public reputation, how focused each business is on this service and the information it gives about its work.

Featured positions are clearly marked and only offered to businesses that already earned their place in the guide.

Top 3Every optionMapChoosing well

Full Comparison of 9 Powder Coating Services in Brisbane

Competition Coatings QLD, Brisbane#1
Why it stands out
  • Warranty-backed coating work

  • Coated exhausts and V8 headers

Competition Coatings QLD

4.950 reviews
Unit 1/14 Rodwell St, Archerfield QLD 4108, Australia
Best suited to
Owners restoring performance vehiclesMotorcycle and dragster projects

Competition Coatings QLD in Archerfield handles coating work for automotive components, including exhausts and V8 headers. It suits vehicle owners restoring or upgrading performance cars, motorcycles and drag vehicles who want a finished coating with attention to appearance and detail.

The business also provides a warranty on the coating work, with one reported warranty rework completed without hassle after discolouration appeared. Customers can discuss the coating required and arrange a booking, while turnaround and pricing depend on the specific component and job.

Yates Powder Coating, Brisbane#2
Why it stands out
  • Photo-based quoting for powder-coating jobs

Yates Powder Coating

4.831 reviews
26 Ashtan Pl, Banyo QLD 4014, Australia
Best suited to
Property owners updating metal handles and fittingsVehicle owners refinishing bars and exterior components

Yates Powder Coating refinishes metal components for residential and automotive projects. Work described includes apartment handles, bullbars, rear bumpers, running boards and sports bars, with finishes such as matte black and gloss black available for supported items.

The quoting process can begin from photographs by email, which is useful when an item is difficult to transport before its suitability is understood. Customers have also reported receiving a five-business-day estimate, with one small handle project completed in three business days, although timing depends on the job.

Prime Powder Coating, Brisbane#3
Why it stands out
  • In-house steel and aluminium pre-treatment

  • Powder coating with abrasive blasting

  • Textura Black finish option

Prime Powder Coating

4.821 reviews
44 Rowland St, Slacks Creek QLD 4127, Australia
Best suited to
Gates, fences and security doorsMachinery and industrial metalworkCustom steel or aluminium projects

Prime Powder Coating handles powder coating, abrasive blasting, sand blasting and priming for residential, commercial and industrial metalwork in Slacks Creek and Brisbane’s Southside. Its stated scope includes gates, fences, machinery, steel and aluminium products, plus custom metal projects.

The workshop offers in-house pre-treatment for steel and aluminium, an extensive range of colours and surface finishes, and machining-related finishing needs supported by customer examples involving a welded steel frame, forged wheels and a mulcher restoration. Textura Black was recommended for a frame where reduced visibility of scuffs and scratches mattered.

S&S Powdercoating PTY LTD, Brisbane#4
Why it stands out
  • Powder coating and chrome plating

S&S Powdercoating PTY LTD

4.816 reviews
3/856 Nudgee Rd, Northgate QLD 4013, Australia
Best suited to
Vehicle rack powder coatingMetal finishing and chrome platingTradespeople needing component finishing

S&S Powdercoating PTY LTD provides powder coating services for metal items, with documented work including ute sports racks and ladder racks. The business also handles chrome plating, giving customers an option beyond powder coating for suitable projects. It suits vehicle owners, tradespeople and businesses needing a finish applied to fabricated or existing metal components. Communication around job progress is part of the service experience, and the workshop’s work includes both practical vehicle accessories and plating projects. Customers seeking a specific finish can discuss the item and required treatment directly with the team.

Northside Powder Coaters, Brisbane#5
Why it stands out
  • Powder coating from frames to computer cases

Northside Powder Coaters

4.629 reviews
9/29 Timms Rd, Everton Hills QLD 4053, Australia
Best suited to
Automotive frame and bullbar refinishingSmall custom powder-coating jobs

Northside Powder Coaters in Everton Hills applies powder coating to a wide range of items, from motorcycle frames and subframes to bullbars, crosses and computer cases. The service suits automotive restoration, protective refinishing and smaller custom projects where a durable coated finish is required. Work is presented as detail-focused, with the team handling individual items as well as larger jobs. Customers can bring varied metal components rather than limiting the service to one product type.

Advance Sprayers, Brisbane#6
Why it stands out
  • Powder coating for roll cages and bull bars

Advance Sprayers

5.010 reviews
2/577 Boundary Rd, Richlands QLD 4077, Australia
Best suited to
Automotive and caravan component coatingSandblasting and powdercoating projects

Advance Sprayers handles powder coating work for items including roll cages, bull bars, rear caravan carry bars and bollards. The Richlands service also undertakes sandblasting and powdercoating work, making it suitable for customers preparing metal components for a refreshed finish. Customer feedback repeatedly points to strong finishes and competitive pricing, while turnaround is also described as prompt. The service suits individual items as well as automotive, caravan and equipment-related components requiring coating or preparation.

P&J Powder Coatings, Brisbane#7
Why it stands out
  • Powder coating can revive original items

  • Suitable for small fittings and wheels

P&J Powder Coatings

4.618 reviews
39 Container St, Tingalpa QLD 4173, Australia
Best suited to
Refreshing metal furniture and fittingsChanging the colour of existing items

P&J Powder Coatings refinishes metal items with a durable powder-coated finish. Supported examples include butterfly chairs, steel shelving, cabinet handles, taps, air-conditioning vents and vehicle wheels, making the service useful for updating existing items rather than replacing them.

Colour changes can transform worn or dated pieces, such as brown steel shelves finished in white gloss or chrome hardware finished in black. The service suits restoration and renovation projects where a smooth, vibrant finish is wanted across individual items or batches.

Global Powder Coating, Brisbane#8
Why it stands out
  • Turnaround against an initial timeframe

Global Powder Coating

4.423 reviews
17 Woomera Pl, Archerfield QLD 4108, Australia
Best suited to
Powder coating projects with a time-sensitive deadline

Global Powder Coating provides powder coating services from Archerfield. It suits customers arranging coating work who need clear communication and a defined turnaround, with customers describing projects completed within the initially quoted timeframe.

The business is also used for vehicle-related work, including a bullbar project. Its practical appeal lies in combining coating work with responsive administration and turnaround that customers found comparatively fast.

Swift Powdercoating & Fencing, Brisbane#9
Why it stands out
  • 100+ Dulux powder-coating colours

  • Design to installation under one roof

  • Geebung workshop drop-off

Swift Powdercoating & Fencing

4.421 reviews
14a/366 Bilsen Rd, Geebung QLD 4034, Australia
Best suited to
Custom fencing and gate projectsRefreshing faded metal or security-door finishesBuilders and homeowners in South East Queensland

Swift Powdercoating & Fencing combines design, fabrication, powder coating and installation from its Geebung workshop. Its work covers aluminium fencing, driveway, pedestrian, sliding and swing gates, pool fencing, privacy screens, decorative panels, balustrades and powder coating for metal components. The powder-coating service offers more than 100 Dulux colours and can refresh deteriorated finishes, including on security doors. Customers can bring jobs to the workshop, while the business services Brisbane and wider South East Queensland. Every job is handled under one roof, from a single powder-coated gate to a full property fence line, with glass pool fencing and Form 15 compliance documents also available.

A quick comparison of the options

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest suited to
#1Competition Coatings QLD 4.950Owners restoring performance vehicles
#2Yates Powder Coating 4.831Property owners updating metal handles and fittings
#3Prime Powder Coating 4.821Gates, fences and security doors
#4S&S Powdercoating PTY LTD 4.816Vehicle rack powder coating
#5Northside Powder Coaters 4.629Automotive frame and bullbar refinishing
#6Advance Sprayers 5.010Automotive and caravan component coating
#7P&J Powder Coatings 4.618Refreshing metal furniture and fittings
#8Global Powder Coating 4.423Powder coating projects with a time-sensitive deadline
#9Swift Powdercoating & Fencing 4.421Custom fencing and gate projects

Running a local business?

List or claim my business

Powder coating companies across Brisbane

Powder coating options are located across Everton Hills, Slacks Creek, Archerfield, Richlands, Geebung, Bundamba and other Brisbane areas. Swift Powdercoating & Fencing also describes coverage across South East Queensland. Distance matters because most coating jobs involve transporting components to a workshop. Ask whether the business offers collection, accepts drop-offs and can handle every preparation or installation stage you need.

Powder coating services covered

  • Automotive component coatingCoating for bullbars, sports bars, running boards, roll cages, wheels, racks, frames, exhausts and other vehicle parts.
  • Gates and fencingPowder coating for gates, fences, security doors, balustrades, privacy screens and decorative metalwork.
  • Abrasive and sand blastingSurface preparation through abrasive blasting, sandblasting, priming and in-house steel or aluminium pre-treatment.
  • Small metal-item refinishingRefreshing handles, shelving, chairs, taps, vents, computer cases and other individual fittings or batches.
  • Colour and finish selectionOptions include black finishes, more than 100 Dulux colours and finish choices suited to appearance or scuff visibility.
  • Chrome plating and specialist finishingS&S Powdercoating also handles chrome plating for suitable metal projects beyond standard powder coating.
  • Design, fabrication and installationSwift Powdercoating & Fencing combines design, fabrication, coating and installation for fencing and gate projects.

How to choose a powder coating company

  1. Describe the metal and dimensionsTell the coater whether the item is steel, aluminium or another metal, and provide its size, weight and construction before transport.
  2. Ask what preparation is includedCheck whether blasting, stripping, priming, pre-treatment, repairs or machining are handled in-house or need to be arranged separately.
  3. Specify the required finishDiscuss colour, gloss, texture and practical concerns such as scuff visibility; Prime Powder Coating describes Textura Black for one frame application.
  4. Check project suitabilityConfirm the business has handled your item type, whether it is a gate, fence, bullbar, frame, wheel, furniture piece, machinery part or exhaust component.
  5. Compare turnaround against the deadlineRequest a job-specific timeframe and ask what could change it. Published examples range from quoted estimates to prompt work, but timing depends on the item.
  6. Clarify delivery and installationAsk whether you must drop off the component or whether the company can complete fabrication, coating and installation as one project.

Your questions answered

What items can Brisbane powder coating companies coat?

The listed businesses handle items including gates, fences, security doors, handles, shelving, chairs, wheels, bullbars, sports bars, motorcycle frames, racks, machinery and other metal components. Suitability depends on the item’s material, condition and size.

Do powder coaters provide blasting or pre-treatment?

Some do. Prime Powder Coating describes abrasive and sand blasting, priming and in-house steel and aluminium pre-treatment. Advance Sprayers also combines sandblasting with powdercoating. Confirm the preparation needed for your component.

Can powder coating change the colour of old metal items?

Yes. P&J Powder Coatings describes refreshing shelves, hardware, furniture and wheels with new colours and finishes. Discuss the existing coating, surface condition and desired result before assuming the item can be recoated.

How quickly can a powder coating job be completed?

Timing depends on the item, preparation, batch size and current workload. Yates describes a five-business-day estimate and one smaller job completed in three business days, while other businesses describe prompt or quoted turnarounds. Request a job-specific timeframe.

Are there powder coating companies that also install fencing?

Yes. Swift Powdercoating & Fencing combines design, fabrication, powder coating and installation for gates, fencing, privacy screens, balustrades and related projects. It operates from Geebung and describes service across South East Queensland.

Other related guides