Menu

9 Best Energy Supplier Offices in Brisbane

Energy supplier offices in Brisbane cover very different needs. Some help households change electricity plans, while others work with commercial buyers, large industrial customers, renewable projects or critical transmission infrastructure. A city office may also simply identify a corporate presence rather than a consumer service.

Start by defining the type of help required: household supply, business energy, solar comparison, gas and LNG, network connection or distributed generation. Then confirm the provider’s customer type, service scope and geographic coverage before making contact.

How this guide is ordered

Our order for energy supplier offices in Brisbane comes from four checks, namely specialist know-how, standing with past customers, clear details such as phone and hours, and the suburbs each one serves.

Businesses on this site may take up paid services that lift how visible they are.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

9 Energy Supplier Offices in Brisbane Compared

Hitachi Energy Australia Pty Ltd, Brisbane#1
What stands out
  • AI-powered HMAX Energy suite

  • Connected-asset early issue detection

Hitachi Energy Australia Pty Ltd

4.810 reviews
Level 3/100 McLachlan St, Fortitude Valley QLD 4006, Australia
Best for
Critical energy infrastructure operatorsAsset monitoring and maintenance teamsEnergy transition projects

Hitachi Energy Australia Pty Ltd supports energy-sector organisations with equipment, systems, services and digital solutions for critical infrastructure. Its work spans utilities, mining, transportation, renewables and data centres, with a focus on electrification, grid technologies and decarbonisation. HMAX Energy adds an AI-powered suite for planning, prediction and prevention. It uses connected asset and environmental data to identify early signs of wear, while health checks, performance models and expert field teams support maintenance decisions and asset-life extension. The Australian operation has sales and service centres across the country.

EDL, Brisbane#2
What stands out
  • Distributed energy solutions

  • Anaerobic digestion

  • High-penetration renewable hybrids

EDL

4.98 reviews
One Eagle, Level 6/1 Eagle St, Brisbane City QLD 4000, Australia
Best for
Customers seeking distributed energy solutionsOff-grid sites exploring renewable hybridsBusinesses considering tailored energy options

EDL develops and operates sustainable distributed energy solutions for customers, stakeholders and communities. The Brisbane City energy supplier works across a global portfolio of power stations and addresses varied energy needs rather than presenting one fixed solution.

Its stated areas include anaerobic digestion, wind and solar projects, and high-penetration renewable hybrid technologies for off-grid locations. EDL’s work is relevant to customers seeking tailored energy approaches, including remote or islanded operations that combine sustainable sources with conventional technologies.

Arrow Energy Pty Ltd, Brisbane#3
What stands out
  • Brisbane City corporate office

Arrow Energy Pty Ltd

4.36 reviews
39/111 Eagle St, Brisbane City QLD 4000, Australia
Best for
Locating Arrow Energy’s city office

Arrow Energy Pty Ltd is a corporate office in Brisbane City. The listing identifies the business premises and corporate-office category, making it relevant for locating Arrow Energy’s city office rather than selecting a consumer-facing service.

Origin Energy, Brisbane#4
What stands out
  • Gas equipment checks and guidance

Origin Energy

4.12,969 reviews
180 Ann St, Brisbane City QLD 4000, Australia
Best for
Queensland energy customersGas-cylinder installation support

Origin Energy is an energy supplier serving Queensland customers. The available material also describes an on-site gas-cylinder installation in Bundaberg South, including leak checking, identification of a cooktop issue and an explanation of how to use two gas cylinders. That detail is most relevant to customers dealing with gas equipment and installation needs.

Senex Energy Limited, Brisbane#5
What stands out
  • Oil and natural gas company

Senex Energy Limited

4.25 reviews
70 Eagle St, Brisbane City QLD 4000, Australia
Best for
Readers researching oil and gas companies

Senex Energy Limited operates as an oil and natural gas company in Brisbane City. Its listing identifies the business within the energy sector, making it relevant to readers researching local oil and gas companies rather than consumer fuel stations or general energy retailers.

Santos Ltd, Brisbane#6
What stands out
  • Australian domestic gas supplier

  • Carbon capture and storage focus

Santos Ltd

4.459 reviews
Santos Place, Floor 22/32 Turbot St, Brisbane City QLD 4000, Australia
Best for
Energy-sector partnershipsBusinesses seeking gas and LNG supply

Santos is a global energy company supplying natural gas, liquefied natural gas and oil, with operations across Australia, Papua New Guinea, Timor-Leste and the United States. Its stated purpose is to provide reliable and affordable energy for industry, households and wider economic activity.

The company is also developing lower-carbon elements within its energy portfolio. Its approach includes carbon capture and storage, energy-efficiency projects, renewables in operations and emissions-reduction units, while LNG growth is linked to demand in Asia.

Santos works with local communities through jobs and business opportunities and has a regional operating model spanning three regional business units and a Midstream Energy Solutions unit.

Shell Energy, Brisbane#7
What stands out
  • Electricity, gas and environmental products

  • Renewable Energy Contracting Options

Shell Energy

3.97 reviews
Level L30/275 George St, Brisbane City QLD 4000, Australia
Best for
Commercial and industrial energy buyersMulti-site electricity customersBusinesses planning renewable targets

Shell Energy provides business energy solutions across electricity, gas, environmental products and energy efficiency for Australian commercial and industrial customers. Its offering includes large-business and multi-site electricity, large-business gas, renewable energy contracting options and customised energy solutions. Businesses can use the Shell Energy Portal to support renewable energy targets, while energy insights and resources address market understanding and trends. The company also provides billing-data support and help through its customer services. Shell Energy states that its team includes more than 350 people and operates from Brisbane within a broader Australian business.

CovaU Energy Queensland, Brisbane#8
What stands out
  • Support through supplier changes

CovaU Energy Queensland

4.048 reviews

Open 24 hours

Red Cross Blood Bank, 480 Queen St, Brisbane City QLD 4000, Australia
Best for
Households reviewing energy plansCustomers changing electricity suppliers

CovaU Energy Queensland supplies electricity plans and supports customers changing or reviewing their energy arrangement. It suits households comparing suppliers, returning after an unsuitable switch or seeking help selecting a plan that better fits their circumstances. Customer support is available online, with assistance described as useful during sign-up and plan changes. The service is especially relevant to people who want guidance through the transfer process rather than managing every step alone.

Powerlink Queensland, Brisbane#9
What stands out
  • Queensland high-voltage transmission network

  • 1,700-kilometre network

  • Connections for large industrial customers

Powerlink Queensland

3.919 reviews
72 Toombul Rd, Virginia QLD 4014, Australia
Best for
Large generators seeking transmission connectionsLarge industrial electricity customersCommunities affected by transmission projects

Powerlink Queensland owns, develops, operates and maintains Queensland’s high-voltage electricity transmission network. The State Government Owned Corporation connects more than five million Queenslanders and 241,000 businesses through a network extending 1,700 kilometres from Cairns to the New South Wales border, with 15,559 circuit kilometres of transmission lines and 154 substations.

Its work includes connecting generators and large loads, transmission planning, project delivery and stakeholder engagement. Powerlink directly serves large industrial customers such as rail companies, mines and mineral processing facilities, while also supporting the wider electricity system.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Hitachi Energy Australia Pty Ltd 4.810Critical energy infrastructure operators
#2EDL 4.98Customers seeking distributed energy solutions
#3Arrow Energy Pty Ltd 4.36Locating Arrow Energy’s city office
#4Origin Energy 4.12,969Queensland energy customers
#5Senex Energy Limited 4.25Readers researching oil and gas companies
#6Santos Ltd 4.459Energy-sector partnerships
#7Shell Energy 3.97Commercial and industrial energy buyers
#8CovaU Energy Queensland 4.048Households reviewing energy plans
#9Powerlink Queensland 3.919Large generators seeking transmission connections

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Energy supplier offices and services around Brisbane

Brisbane City features several corporate and energy-sector offices, while some described services operate across Queensland, Australia or international markets. The office location therefore does not always indicate where a service is physically delivered. Use the listing location to identify a local contact point, then confirm whether the service covers your premises, project or market. For infrastructure and industrial work, geographic network reach matters more than proximity to the office.

Energy services represented

  • Household electricity plan changesSupport for households reviewing plans, changing suppliers or seeking guidance through a transfer.
  • Online energy and solar comparisonsRetailer, energy-deal, solar-quote and power-price comparisons through an online form.
  • Commercial and industrial energyBusiness electricity, gas, environmental products, multi-site supply and tailored energy solutions.
  • Distributed renewable energyAnaerobic digestion, wind, solar and renewable hybrid approaches for varied or off-grid requirements.
  • Transmission connectionsPlanning, project delivery and connections for generators, large loads and industrial electricity customers.
  • Energy infrastructure servicesEquipment, systems, digital solutions, asset monitoring and maintenance support for critical infrastructure.

How to choose an energy supplier or office

  1. Identify your customer typeAsk whether the organisation serves households, commercial and industrial customers, large generators, remote sites or energy-sector operators.
  2. Define the service outcomeState whether you need a retail plan, a solar comparison, a network connection, a gas supply arrangement or an infrastructure solution.
  3. Confirm the service territoryCheck whether the provider covers your Queensland premises, a broader Australian operation or a project in another market.
  4. Ask what information is neededFor a plan change or online comparison, clarify the details required; for a major project, ask about load, connection and site information.
  5. Separate an office from a service providerVerify whether the listing offers customer-facing energy assistance or is primarily a corporate, industry or sector office.

Frequently asked questions

Are all these Brisbane offices electricity retailers for households?

No. CovaU Energy Queensland is described as supporting household plan changes, and Switchee compares retailers and solar options online. Other entries focus on distributed energy, transmission, commercial supply, gas and LNG, infrastructure or corporate operations rather than ordinary household switching.

Which option helps compare energy retailers or solar quotes?

Switchee provides an online comparison service for energy retailers, energy deals, solar-panel quotes and power prices. Its form is intended for households and businesses reviewing options, and it also includes a solar power calculator.

Which organisations are aimed at commercial or industrial customers?

Shell Energy describes business electricity, gas, environmental products, multi-site supply and customised energy solutions. Powerlink works with generators and large loads, including industrial customers, while Hitachi Energy supports utilities, mining, transport, renewables and other critical infrastructure operators.

Does a Brisbane listing guarantee service at my property?

No. A Brisbane office can represent a company whose work spans Queensland, Australia or international markets. Before proceeding, confirm the relevant service territory, customer type and whether the organisation handles your premises, project or energy requirement.

Related guides